XV Sqn COs & Locations

Betheneville

France

September 1939

Conde-Vaux

France

September 1939

Wyton

England

December 1939

Alconbury

England

April 1940

Wyton

England

August 1942

Mildenhall

England

April 1943

Post War Years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Squadron disbanded April 1957; Reformed September 1958

 

 

 

 

Squadron disbanded October 1964; Reformed October 1970

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Squadron disbanded July 1983; Reformed September 1983

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Squadron disbanded 1992; Reformed 1992 as XV(Reserve) Squadron

theTornado Tactical Weapons Conversion Unit

Honington

England

April 1992

Lossiemouth

Scotland

November 1993

XV SQUADRON HISTORY

COs & Locations

Apr 1915

Major P B Joubert de la Ferte

Aug 1915

Capt L Daws*

Sep 1915

Major H le M Brock DSO

Dec 1916

Major G I Carmichael DSO

Feb 1917

Major H S Walker

Jan 1918

Major H V Stammers DFC

Nov 1918

C C Durston

Mar 1924

Squadron Leader P C Sherren MC

Nov 1927

Squadron Leader C E H James MC

Sep 1929

Wing Commander J K Wells AFC

Mar 1933

Squadron Leader G H Martingell AFC

Apr 1933

Squadron Leader R M Foster DFC AFC

Jun 1934

Squadron Leader T W Elmhurst AFC

Aug 1935

Squadron Leader C H Cahill DFC AFC

Jan 1936

Squadron Leader F G Robinson

Feb 1936

Squadron Leader C D Adams

May 1938

Squadron Leader J G Llewelyn

Mar 1939

Wing Commander J L Wingate

Dec 1939

Squadron Leader R W Lywood**

Jun 1940

Wing Commander J Cox DFC

Dec 1940

Wing Commander H R Dale

May 1941

Wing Commander P B Ogilvie DSO DFC

Jan 1942

Wing Commander J C MacDonald DFC AFC

Jun 1942

Wing Commander D J H Lay DSO DFC

Dec 1942

Wing Commander S W Menaul DFC AFC

May 1943

Wing Commander J D Stephens DFC

Sep 1943

Wing Commander A J Elliot

Apr 1944

Wing Commander W D Watkins DFC DFM

Nov 1944

Wing Commander N G Macfarlane DSO

Mar 1946

Wing Commander D T Witt DSO DFC DFM

Aug 1946

Wing Commander G B Bell OBE

Apr 1947

Squadron Leader L F Kneil DFC

Aug 1948

Squadron Leader J H Blout DFC

Dec 1949

Squadron Leader J R Denny MBE DFC

Apr 1953

Flight Lieutenant J Vnoucek*

Jun 1953

Squadron Leader J M Ayshford DFC

Mar 1955

Squadron Leader A R Scott DFC

Sep 1958

Wing Commander D A Green DSO OBE DFC

Apr 1960

Wing Commander J G Matthews AFC

Dec 1962

Wing Commander N G Marshall

Oct 1964

Wing Commander D J Collins

Oct 1970

Wing Commander R Watson

Apr 1973

Wing Commander M G Simmons

Jan 1976

Wing Commander P D Oulton

Jul 1978

Wing Commander T Nattrass AFC

Jul 1981

Wing Commander E Cox

Sep 1983

Wing Commander B Dove AFC

Aug 1986

Wing Commander M C Rudd AFC

Jan 1989

Wing Commander J A Broadbent DSO

Aug 1991

Wing Commander A D White

Officers Commanding XV Squadron

 

1915 – 1919

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924 – 1934

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934 – 1957

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Temporary Command

** Promoted to Wing Commander, 1 January 1940

 

1958 – 1964

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970 – 1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XV(Reserve) Squadron 1992 – Present

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XV Squadron Locations

 

World War One

Location Country Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Squadron disbanded December 1919; Reformed 1924

 

 

Inter War Years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

World War Two

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr 1992

Wing Commander A T Hudson OBE

May 1994

Wing Commander G A Bowerman OBE

Feb 1997

Wing Commander G P Dixon

Sep 1999

Wing Commander S K Dobb

Feb 2002

Wing Commander W R Gibson

Sep 2004

Wing Commander I D Chalmers

Mar 2007

Wing Commander M A Saunders

Sep 2009

Wing Commander B James

Sep 2011

Wing Commander J Moreton

April 2013

 

May 2015

Wing Commander J Nixon

 

Wing Commander P Froome

South Farnborough

England

March 1915

Hounslow

England

April 1915

Swingate Down

England

May 1915

Lydd (Detachment)

England

June-July 1915

St Omer

France

December 1915

Droglandt

France

May 1916

Vert Galand

France

March 1916

Marieux

France

March 1916

Lealvillers

France

October 1916

Courcelles-le-Comte

France

June 1917

La Gorque

France

July 1917

Savy

France

August 1917

Longavesnes

France

August 1917

Lechelle

France

October 1917

Dapaume (ALG)

France

November 1917

Lechelle

France

November 1917

Lavieville

France

March 1918

La Houssoye

France

March 1918

Fienvillers

France

March 1918

Vert Galand

France

April 1918

Senlis

France

September 1918

Quatre Vents Ferme

France

October 1918

Selvigny

France

October 1918

Vignacourt

France

December 1918

Fowlmere

England

February 1919

Martlesham Heath

England

March 1924

Abingdon

England

June 1934

Wyton

England

August 1946

Marham

England

November 1950

Coningsby

England

January 1951

Cottesmore

England

May 1953

Honington

England

February 1955

Cottesmore

England

September 1958

Honington

England

October 1970

Laarbruch

West Germany

January 1971

Laarbruch

West Germany

September 1983

Muharraq

Bahrain

December 1990

Laarbruch

West Germany

March 1991

Webdesign by XV Squadron Association 2015